Artistic

Castlepark House

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Ornate entrance gates to now demolished Mantlehill House, erected c.1850 and comprising two pairs of square-plan ashlar limestone gate piers flanking vehicular and pedestrian gates. Moulded recessed roundel motif over moulded recessed panel, having ornate carved caps bearing acanthus motifs. Decorative cast-iron double-leaf spear-headed gates to entrances, and similar railings over roughcast rendered plinths having cut limestone copings to sweeping flanking walls, latter terminating in third pair of similar piers. Rubble limestone boundary walls to former demesne having moulded limestone copings. Three-bay single-storey former gate lodge inside gates having recent extension to rear, hipped artificial slate roof, rendered walls and square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows and door.

Appraisal

The piers and railings of the now demolished Mantlehill House are highly decorative and were clearly fashioned by skilled craftsmen. The caps are particularly ornate having acanthus motifs at each corner, contrasting with the geometric details of the shaft. The cast-iron gates and railings are of fine quality and together with the piers form an attractive and ornate roadside feature. The surviving gate lodge, though altered is a significant part of the setting.