--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c.1860, with higher two-storey extension and carriage arch to south and flat-roofed two-storey extension to rear. Pub-front to north end of ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted smooth rendered walls with rendered quoins and decorative eaves course. Two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to front façade, with decorative render surrounds to main block. Timber shopfront comprising double-leaf timber panelled door with overlight and having display window with render stall riser, all flanked by pilasters with fasciaboard having cornice with decorative timber detailing above. Segmental-arched limestone carriage entrance with limestone voussoirs and wheel-guard stones to south. Lofted outbuilding to rear with pitched slate and corrugated-iron roofs.

Appraisal

This house has a dominant position in the streetscape, being located on the corner of Pike Street and Boherlug. The modest design of this structure is enriched by the addition of stucco detailing to the window surrounds and eaves course. The tooled limestone carriage arch to the south is a notable feature which exhibits the work of skilled masons.