--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1880, with former shopfront to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls with render double-height panelled pilasters to upper floors, with band of incised lozenges between upper floors and continuing around south gable. Square-headed replacement uPVC windows, with render surrounds to first floor having console brackets supporting cornices. Replacement timber door to north providing access to upper floors, with render surround. Rendered shopfront comprising simple pilasters flanking double leaf timber panelled shop door and replacement timber display windows, with fascia, consoles, dentils, raised lettering and having remains of decorative timber cornice above.

Appraisal

The decorative render detail enlivens and articulates the façade. This decorative detail is repeated on the adjoining building to the south and was probably executed by the same craftsman. The simple shopfront is representative of the quality of design that was employed for such commercial features in the early twentieth century.