Munster and Leinster Bank

Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey bank, built c.1930, with render front detail to ground floor. Pitched tile roof with rendered chimneystacks and over-sailing eaves having moulded render eaves course continued around north gable. Painted smooth rendered walls. Metal casement windows to first floor, tripartite with wrought-iron railings to ground. Recessed double-leaf timber panelled door with decorative metal overlight and with stepped render surround and limestone steps. Accessway to rear at north with timber battened gates.

Appraisal

This bank is an interesting twentieth-century addition to a predominantly nineteenth-century streetscape. The metal windows, tile roof and decorative render detail are representative of the design and materials that were utilised in the 1930s. The significance of the building is enhanced by the survival of these original features and materials.