--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1850, with shopfront and flat-headed carriage arch to front façade. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Painted smooth rendered walls. One-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, with one tripartite window over carriage arch, with render surrounds, consoles and cornices to first floor. Shopfront comprises double-leaf timber panelled door with overlight and display windows, all flanked by timber pilasters with hooks for hanging goods, and having rendered stall risers and timber fasciaboard with cornice above. Timber panelled door with remains of decorative overlight to upper floors. Flat-headed carriage arch with timber battened doors to south end.

Appraisal

This building retains much of its character and architectural significance through features such as the hooks for hanging goods for sale and the decorative stucco window surrounds. These contrast with the plain shopfront to the ground floor which is representative of nineteenth-century design.