--/--/--

Description

Former pair of single-bay three-storey houses, built c.1850, now in use as single house with shopfronts to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with ridge tiles, rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with incised bands, and having decorative render quoins to south end of façade. Replacement uPVC windows to upper floors, with moulded render surrounds to second floor, all with painted sills. Recent shopfront inserted to north end. Timber shopfront to south comprises panelled timber pilasters with fluted console brackets supporting fascia with dentils and cornice and flanking double-leaf timber panelled door and display window with rendered stall riser. Side access to north, with outbuildings to rear.

Appraisal

Quinn's shop is an example of the traditional form of spirit grocery and residential accommodation, once found all over Ireland, but now becoming increasingly rare. The console brackets along with the decorative fasciaboard and pilasters enliven the façade making it a positive contributor to the streetscape.