--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, built c.1900, with shopfront and integral carriage arch to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, red brick chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and rendered eaves course. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with alternating smooth and rock-faced render to quoins. One-over-one timber sliding sash windows with rendered sills. Timber shopfront comprising replacement timber display window and door with fasciaboard having raised lettering above. Square-headed doorway with replacement timber door to upper floors. Flat-headed carriage arch with steel door.

Appraisal

This well-proportioned house retains much character through features such as the timber sash windows and decorative quoins. The plain shopfront is representative of the early twentieth century. The timber shelving in the interior is a good example of an older arrangement, something that is becoming increasingly rare in Ireland.