--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1890, with shopfront to ground floor, lower two-storey extension with carriage arch to north, and having single-storey flat-roofed and two-storey lean-to extensions to rear. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and decorative eaves course and eaves brackets. Smooth render to walls having render quoins and stucco detail to first floor level. Two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with render surrounds and stucco cornices and console brackets. Replacement uPVC windows to rear. Replacement timber door with overlight to upper floors. Shopfront comprises recessed glazed timber door flanked by display windows. Timber battened double-leaf door to flat-headed carriage arch.

Appraisal

The fine decorative stucco detailing is an immediately engaging feature and adds artistic interest to the facade. The scale and form of the building makes it a notable part to the streetscape.