Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

Nursing/convalescence home

--/--/--

Description

Detached H-plan three-bay two-storey presbytery, built c.1880, with advanced gable-fronted end bays to front, projecting gable-fronted end bays to rear and with advanced central bays to north and south sides. Single-storey flat-roofed and lean-to extensions to rear and recent fire escape to north. Now in use as nursing home. Pitched slate roof with cut limestone copings, finials and eaves brackets, with snecked dressed limestone chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Snecked dressed limestone walls, with cut limestone string course and plinth course to front, north and south elevations, and cut limestone block-and-start surrounds to all openings. Chamfered trefoil-headed niches to front and south gables, with statues. Segmental-headed window openings to first floor with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and pointed segmental to ground, with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, with tooled limestone sills. Some paired windows to north side. Replacement uPVC windows to rear. Carved segmental-headed doorcases to front and south, with replacement uPVC doors and limestone steps. Two-storey pitched slate outbuildings to rear with rendered walls and louvered and battened fittings to square and segmental-headed openings. Flight of cut limestone steps leads from front of house to garden, with turnstile gate to south.

Appraisal

This well-proportioned and imposing structure is a fine example of Gothic Revival building. This is exhibited in such features as the gable-fronted projections and the pointed window openings, along with the snecked limestone walls. With the church and former national school, this building forms a group of religious-related structures located on Bailey Street.