--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace pair of two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1880, with multiple-bay single-storey pitched roof extension to rear. Shared pyramidal slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered ruled-and-lined walls with render quoins and plinth. Render eaves course and sill course comprising console bracket, cyma reversa and diamond mouldings, with additional dentils to eaves course. Square-headed window openings with replacement uPVC windows. First floor openings have render surround incorporating diamond mouldings. Ground floor openings have render surrounds and render console-bracketed cornice mouldings, with console-bracketed render sills to windows. Recessed replacement timber panelled doors with render plinth acting as step.

Appraisal

The façades of these houses are greatly enlivened by the decorative render detailing. Their unique character and form remain substantially intact, in spite of refenestration. Projecting slightly, these houses are located in a prominent position at the north end of the village and contribute positively to the streetscape.