--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay double-height national school, built c.1955. Now disused. Four-bay single-storey flat-roof block to rear and whole flanked by flat-roofed porches to gable ends with concrete canopies over doors to sides. Sprocketed slate roof with roughcast rendered chimneystack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with rendered plinth and slate date plaque. Square-headed openings with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Timber battened doors. Flat-roof rendered concrete block playground shelter with open front with round columns. Bounded by roughcast rendered walls with concrete stile and steel gates.

Appraisal

A variation of the standard design for national schools built throughout the twentieth century, the building is a successful attempt to design in sympathy with the vernacular architectural tradition of rural Ireland, by using simple forms and a limited palette of materials. This former school retains many of its original features and materials such as the timber sash windows, timber door and bootscrape, date plaque, pedestrian stile, steel gates and playground shelter.