--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, with projecting porch to front and windbreak to rear. Pitched slate roof with stone eaves brackets, and exposed brick and rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls, with render quoins, plinth and plat-band. Square-headed window with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to front and replacement uPVC to rear, having stone sills. Flat-roof porch with moulded eaves dentils and cornice, fixed and tripartite windows and having timber panelled door. Single-storey with loft rubble limestone outbuilding to west, forming courtyard with house. Rendered boundary wall with rendered piers and wrought iron vehicular and pedestrian gates and rubble limestone garden wall to east with dressed stone piers and wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

This vernacular house makes a significant contribution to the surrounding landscape. The house is an interesting example of the vernacular tradition in Ireland, and retains many traditional features and materials. The related outbuildings to the site enhance the setting of the house.