Hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached eight-bay single-storey national school, built 1881, with central two-bay gabled projecting porch. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls with limestone date plaque to porch. Replacement uPVC and some six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to front and fixed timber windows to rear. Timber battened doors, with steps and with paned overlight to west door. Green area to front of building.

Appraisal

The modest form and scale of this former school adds to the streetscape of Rear Cross by its contrast with the adjacent church, which was relocated to this site soon after the school was constructed. The limestone plaque above the entry door reads 'Rear National Schools 1881', and is an interesting reminder of a time in Ireland when one building was divided into separate spaces for boys and girls.