--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted Gothic Revival Catholic church, built 1902. Comprising seven-bay nave with apse, two-bay transepts, sacristy to southwest and having bellcote over gable front. Pitched slate roof with ashlar limestone cross finials and with cut limestone dentils to eaves and decorative ridge cresting. Openwork octagonal bellcote corbelled out from gable-front and with octagonal pinnacles surmounting buttresses. Snecked rock-faced limestone walls with cut limestone plinth. Chamfered cut limestone block-and-start surrounds to pointed-arch windows with alternating cut and rock-faced voussoirs, having stained glass. Triple-light to gable front, flanked by pointed-arch niches with statues. Chamfered cut limestone pointed-arch doorcases to main and to side entrances, with steps and having timber double-leaf doors with wrought-iron strap hinges. Graveyard around church, with outbuilding to southwest having pitched roof, rendered walls and square and pointed-arch openings with block-and-start surrounds. Twentieth-century cemetery to south. Ruined medieval church to northwest. Limestone boundary wall and piers with cast-iron railings and gate to street.

Appraisal

Saint Mary's Church is representative of Gothic Revival architectural design and detail. The ashlar dressings and rock-faced limestone walls combine to create interesting textural variations. The setting is enhanced by the presence of the medieval parish church ruin and the graveyards, which together form an interesting group.