Lisheen Castle, Tipperary North
Distant view of front elevation.
TownlandLISHEEN (MOYNE PR)

Description
Detached five-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820. Hipped slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and rendered chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls with render plinth and plat bands to ends of elevation. One-over-one pane timber sash windows with stone sills. Replacement glazed timber door. Garden to front of house bounded by random limestone wall and gate with square piers with pyramidal caps. Single-storey outbuildings with pitched slate roofs to north and east of house, forming courtyard enclosed to west by rendered walls with square gate piers having pyramidal caps and wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

Church House is located in a highly-visible corner site, and is significant for its form, setting, and fabric. It retains original fabric including windows, stone sills, cast-iron rainwater goods and outbuildings. With the Church of Ireland church opposite, it provides an attractive local streetscape.