Saint Michael's Church (Loughmoe West)

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Church of Ireland church, built c.1830, with three-bay nave, chancel to east, and having entrance porches, gabled to southwest and lean-to to northeast corners. Now in use as house. Replacement pitched artificial slate roof having limestone eaves course, dormer windows and rendered chimney additions and with bellcote to west gable. Snecked roughly-dressed limestone walls with dressed limestone base batter, quoins, copings, dressings to bellcote and chamfered surrounds to openings. Lancet windows, tripled to gables with quatrefoil light over west and cinquefoil over east, double-lights to nave with cast-iron lattice glazing. Pointed-arch opening to south porch, having timber battened door with strap hinges and shouldered-arch opening with replacement door to north, both with limestone steps. Recent doorway inserted in west gable. Graveyard to site. Dressed limestone gate piers with cast-iron railings to front rubble limestone boundary.

Appraisal

This church, currently in use as a house, is an interesting example of Gothic Revival architecture in Ireland. Despite recent renovations, it retains notable features such as the ornate quatrefoil and latticed windows and the bellcote. The roughly-dressed and cut masonry are clearly the work of skilled craftsmen. The church's elevated position atop a slight incline confers a dominant position to the building in Dovea.