Bouladuff House, Tipperary North
Front elevation.
TownlandINCH

Description
Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1850, with two-bay single-storey addition to the north gable. Pitched slate roofs with red brick chimneystacks. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls, with decorative render plat bands, panelled render pilasters to ends of façade and south gable. Replacement uPVC windows in square-headed openings with fluted render surrounds. Round-arched doorway with replacement uPVC door with fanlight and with moulded render surround. Cast-iron gate and railings with rendered plinth to boundary.

Appraisal

This building, despite renovation, is enhanced by the retention of the decorative render details such as the window surrounds, plat band and quoins. The round-headed doorway adds interest to the symmetrical façade. The prominent position of the building, at a crossroads in the village, makes it a notable addition to the surrounding area.