Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-storey presbytery, built c.1880, three-bay with projecting porch to front and two-bay elsewhere. Now in use as private house. Hipped slate roof having rendered chimneystacks. Ruled-and-lined rendered walls with render plat-band. Ionic pilasters and cornice to porch. Paired round-headed openings to front elevation and porch, square-headed elsewhere, with replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed timber panelled door with spoked fanlight. Rendered boundary wall and square-plan piers with round caps to road entrance.

Appraisal

The form of this house is enlivened by the round-headed windows, which add interest to the façade. The Ionic pilasters of the porch add artistic interest. The former presbytery, together with the Roman Catholic church, form an interesting group of related structures.