--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted Catholic church, built 1883, with four-bay side elevations to nave, sacristy to northeast and with polygonal apse to east. Pitched slate roof, hipped to apse, with decorative banding, ornate cast-iron ridge cresting and with cut limestone belfry and cross finial to gable-front. Projecting cut limestone chimneystack to sacristy. Dressed yellow sandstone walls with buttresses to gable front and to nave and with cut limestone plinth and quoins and with plat-bands to gable-front. Chamfered cut limestone surrounds to window and door openings, with red sandstone voussoirs above hood-mouldings. Three-light lancet window to gable front, with stained glass. Pointed-arch lancets to nave and chancel. Triple square-headed light to sacristy. Pointed-arch main entrance with replacement timber double-leaf door and over-light, flanked by trefoil windows, all with hood-mouldings and linked by plat-band. Side entrance at west end of north wall has limestone over-door with carved cross. Exposed arch-braced king-post truss roof to interior. Carved marble reredos. Timber gallery to entrance end. Decorative cast-iron entrance gates and railings and with graveyard to site.

Appraisal

Saint Joseph's Church is of significance due to the quality of its architectural design and detail. The limestone dressings and sandstone walls create interesting textural variations. The interior features, such as the carved altar, add artistic interest to the building. The setting is enhanced by the graveyard and enclosing railings and gates.