--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted Gothic Revival Catholic church, built c.1880. Comprises six-bay nave with side aisles having lean-to porches towards west end, gabled transept-like projections, chancel and with gabled sacristy to southeast. Pitched slate roof with carved limestone eaves brackets, ridge crestings and cross finials. Octagonal open-work ashlar bellcote over gable front comprising limestone and marble columns and supported on elaborate corbel whose base forms keystone of rose window, with ashlar spire having metal cross finial. Rusticated limestone chimneystack to sacristy with cut-stone top. Rusticated limestone walls with cut limestone dressings, plinths and plat-bands, and having buttresses to gable front with pinnacles having cross finials. Quatrefoil windows to clerestory. Chamfered pointed-arch windows to gable-front and with four-centred-arch windows to side aisles and chancel containing double ogee-headed lights, all with stained glass. Rose window to gable front and five-light window to east gable, with elaborate tracery and stained glass. Cut limestone pointed-arch order doorway to front with voussoirs of alternately-coloured stones and chamfered pointed-arch porch doorways, all with timber battened double-leaf doors with hood- mouldings, ornate hinges and accessed by steps. Interior has ornate marble main and side reredos and marble colonnade supporting pointed arcade to side aisles. Gallery over entrance end of nave. Timber braced scissors-truss roof. Rusticated limestone piers and snecked limestone walls with cast-iron double-leaf gates to site. Graveyard around church with some elaborate monuments.

Appraisal

The Church of the Sacred Heart is a Gothic Revival church set in landscaped grounds and graveyard. Architectural quality is apparent in the scale, form, features and materials. The combination of rock-faced limestone and smooth ashlar dressings provide interesting textural detail. The artistic execution of the carved detailing on the exterior features such as the elaborate bellcote and decorative tracery compliment and enhance this imposing church. The interior features, such as the fine reredos mosaics, and the stained glass windows add further artistic interest to the building.