Cottage ornee

--/--/--

Description

Detached formerly L-plan single-storey cottage ornée with dormer attic, built 1880, with three-bay main block, extended to east to form U-plan in 1887, with projecting stepped-plan porch to west gable, projecting bay windows and later entrance porch to north and single-storey mono-pitch outbuilding to north. Steeply-pitched tile roofs with dressed limestone and brick chimneystacks and decorative eaves and bargeboards, latter having finials. Roughly-dressed limestone walls having decorative render imitation half-timbering to gables, that to west having date and terracotta tiles to upper south and west façades. Square-headed openings with replacement timber and some one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and with timber panelled double-leaf doors and with timber lattice windows to porches. Multiple-bay single-storey L-plan outbuilding to north with hipped tiled roofs, rendered walls and square-headed openings. Masonry piers and walls to yard entrance with cut stone caps with ball finials, and rendered piers and walls to site boundary.

Appraisal

The tiled roof, multiplicity of decorative bargeboards, lattice windows, and shingled walls provide textural excitement and variety. The broken massing and many dormer windows characterize the picturesque style of this building, further enhanced by its situation and its visibility in the surrounding landscape. Fortescue, sometimes known as Red House owing to its distinctive colour scheme, forms an interesting group with a similarly-styled gate lodge (see 22402308).