Knockalton House, Tipperary North
Front façade.
TownlandKNOCKALTON LOWER

Description
Detached two-pile three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1800, with recessed single-storey bay to front and four-bay rerar pile. Hipped slate roofs. Exposed coursed rubble limestone walls with dressed limestone quoins. Replacement one-over-one pane timber sash windows, tripartite to front, with brick surrounds and limestone sills. Round brick-arched opening with replacement timber door and with doorway inserted to south gable. Former outbuildings to site, with pitched slate roofs, rubble limestone walls and openings with brick surrounds, now in use as holiday homes.

Appraisal

The form and scale of this building are enhanced by the retention of the slate roof and timber sash windows. While it has been refurbished, it retains its form and scale. There are interesting slated stone outbuildings to the site.