Tipperary North
View from west.
TownlandCLOONMORE

Description
Detached three-bay two-storey over half basement former glebe house, built 1814, now in use as private house. Full-height stair return and single-storey hipped and flat-roofed additions to rear. Hipped slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods having lion's head details. Roughcast rendered walls. Timber sash windows throughout, six-over-six pane to front ground floor and to rear, three-over-three pane to first floor front and two-over-two pane to basement front. Round-headed six-over-six pane window to return. Carved limestone doorcase and flight of stone steps, both originally from Grenanstown House. Doorcase has block-and-start surround, cornice and archivolt, latter with keystone with inscribed date 1695 and sculpted tympanum with coat of arms. Outbuilding to rear with pitched slate roof and rubble limestone walls. House is set in parkland with mature trees. Cut limestone gate piers to main entrance flanking vehicualr and pedestrian gateways with cast-iron gates and railings with cut stone plinths.

Appraisal

The textural interest in this bridge is provided by the contrast between the dressed voussoirs and the rubble stone walls. The generously-sized round arches and the steepness of the humpback add interest to the surrounding landscape. The evidence of widening reflects a need in the past for upgrading the bridge.