Tipperary North
Gateway and lodge from south.
TownlandDERRY DEMESNE
Categories of Special InterestARCHITECTURAL ARTISTIC HISTORICAL
Original Usedemesne walls/gates/railings

Description
Entrance gateway to now demolished Derry Castle, erected c1840, comprising ornate cast-iron vehicular and pedestrian gates with carved limestone plinths and panelled carved limestone piers with decorative barrel-shaped caps. T-plan three-bay single-storey former gate lodge, extended to rear, with pitched artificial slate roof, rendered walls with recessed panel to south gable, shouldered carved limestone doorcase with carved coat of arms and replacement timber door and uPVC windows. Walled garden and some outbuildings a mile to north-east are othrer remnants of the buildings of Derry Demesne.

Appraisal

A fine gateway, formerly the principal entrance to Derry Demesne, which exhibits fine craftsmanship in its ornate cast-iron and carved limestone work. The carved limestone doorcase of the associated former gate lodge gives an indication of the quality of the now-demolished country house.