The Presbytery

Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey presbytery, built c.1880, with elaborate flat-roof front porch, canted bay window to northeast gable and gabled and lean-to single and two-storey extensions to northwest. Now in use as private house. Hipped artificial slate roof with paired timber eaves brackets and rendered chimneystacks. Smooth-rendered walls with rock faced limestone quoins. Square-headed openings with moulded render surrounds, cut-stone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Porch has three-bay elevation with margined fixed timber windows separated by pilasters, with panels below, moulded cornice, double-leaf panelled timber door in one side elevation and window in other, both flanked by pilasters. Square-headed openings to porch with fixed timber windows having stone sills and timber panelled door having stone step all flanked by render pilasters with render architrave, frieze and cornice above. Outbuilding to northwest with pitched artificial slate roof and rubble walls.

Appraisal

The survival of many original features and materials such as the timber windows, eaves brackets and timber panelled door enhance the traditional form of this house. The refined render finish of the porch contrasts with the rock faced limestone quoins.