--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted Catholic church with three-bay side elevations, built 1877, having sacristy to east end and belfry to west. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack to sacristy and sandstone cross finials to gables. Snecked limestone and sandstone gable-front with ashlar sandstone quoins, barges, roughcast elsewhere. Pointed-arch openings, those to front, including belfry, having surrounds of alternate limestone and sandstone blocks. Ashlar sandstone block-and-start surround to sacristy window. Replacement windows with stained glass, and battened double-leaf door. Interior has timber A-framed roof and has gallery over entrance end. Stoup to front gable. Rendered walls and piers to site boundary.

Appraisal

This simple building is of social importance to the small village of Knock. Its mixed limestone and sandstone blocks in the snecked gable wall add colour and texture to the streetscape. Its simple form and small scale is appropriate to its rural site.