--/--/--

Description

Single-arch rusticated limestone railway bridge, built 1863, carrying road traffic over Ballybrophy-Limerick railway line. Segmental arch with rusticated voussoirs, string courses and parapets, with splayed retaining walls and skewed coursing to soffit of bridge.

Appraisal

This bridge forms an interesting group with the railway station, goods shed and stationmaster's house. The high quality of craftsmanship in this structure is apparent not just in the precisely-cut ashlar masonry, but in the continuation of this precision right through the soffit of the arch where it is less visible. There is an interesting skewing of the courses to the soffit of the arch, rather than running them at right angles to the piers of the bridge.