Station master's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey station master's house, built 1863. Now in use as part of house. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with ashlar quoins and plinth. Segmental-headed openings with ashlar block-and-start surrounds to replacement uPVC windows and timber door. Outbuilding to west with pitched slate roof and coursed limestone rubble walls.

Appraisal

Now privately owned, this building dates from a time when Cloghjordan Railway Station had sufficient traffic to merit a stationmaster. It forms an interesting group with the railway station, built to a similar style to the goods shed and the railway bridge. While modest in size, the use of ashlar masonry and its similarity to the railway station are evidence of its apparent architectural design.