--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, built c.1900, with projecting gabled porch to front and single-storey extension to rear. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with stone sills. Segmental-headed door opening with over-light, sidelights and replacement door. Drystone walls with rendered piers and cast-iron gate to front boundary.

Appraisal

This house occupies a prominent site just outside Cloghjordan, visible from a distance from both approaches. Its impressive form and scale is enhanced by the retention of features such as timber sash windows, slate roof and gabled porch. The pleasing cast-iron gate and unusual drystone walls add interest to the site.