Rockvalley

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house over half-basement, built c.1800, with full-height bow to rear elevation. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls with render surrounds to ground floor openings. Timber sliding sash windows, six-over-six pane to ground floor and three-over-three pane to first floor and basement, with stone sills. Doorcase with timber panelled door flanked by sidelights and with spoked fanlight above doorcase. Outbuilding to northeast with pitched corrugated-steel roof and rendered walls.

Appraisal

This house retains many interesting features and materials, such as the timber sash windows, slate roof and doorcase. The regular form and projecting rear bow are typical features of Georgian architecture.