Sopwell Hall, Tipperary North
Front, south-east, elevation.
TownlandSOPWELL
Categories of Special InterestARCHITECTURAL ARCHAEOLOGICAL
Original Usesteward's house

Description
Detached three-bay two-storey former steward's house with advanced gabled end bay and hipped porch, built c.1875, having single-storey annex to southwest. Pitched slate roofs having cut-stone chimneystack and ceramic ridge tiles. Squared limestone walls, rendered in parts. Timber mullioned and transomed casement windows, one dormer. Timber panelled door in shouldered-arch opening. Stone outbuildings to rear having pitched slate roofs and bellcote.

Appraisal

Built immediately west of Killaleigh Castle, a 17th century fortified house, the construction of the steward's house involved the removal of part of the medieval bawn wall. Alterations to Sopwell Hall and the rebuilding of the outbuildings was carried out in the late 1860s, and the steward's house is likely to have been built as part of this phase of work. An exceptionally long outbuilding is located to the northeast of the castle, part of which predates the later nineteenth-century phase of work. Both the outbuildings and the steward's house are of the highest quality construction with fine stonework, and their location on an archaeological site is of added importance.