Cloghprior Castle

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1810, having recessed central bay to front façade, lower single-bay rear return and single-bay kitchen wing with attic to northwest corner. Hipped slate M-profile roof having central rendered chimneystacks, with pitched slate roof and brick chimneystack to northwest wing. Exposed coursed rubble limestone walls having squared quoins and with brick to openings. Replacement aluminium windows in square-headed openings to façade, with timber casement and one tall round-headed six-over-six pane timber sliding sash to stairs, to rear. Replacement timber door and surround in segmental-headed opening with steps. Two stone outbuildings having pitched slate roofs retained to west. House may be built on site of medieval castle.

Appraisal

A solidly-constructed house with large windows to light the reception rooms and a purpose-built kitchen wing to the rear. Although the appearance of the building has been altered by the removal of the render and most of the timber sash windows, the original plan form and proportions of the building have remained intact and much original fabric retained. Located just north of Prior Park, Cloghprior House is likely to have been associated with this country house. Known as Cloghprior Castle in the nineteenth century.