Ballingarry Constabulary Barrack

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-storey house with two-bay first and three-bay ground floor over basement, built c.1800, as pair with adjoining house to north. Pitched slate roof with rendered stone chimneystacks. Roughly-coursed rubble limestone walls having squared limestone voussoirs to flat-arch openings. Timber sliding sash windows, tripartite to first floor, six-over-six pane to ground floor and three-over-three pane to first floor, with limestone sills. Present doorway may be later intrusion. Former doorway blocked and north ground floor window narrowed.

Appraisal

One of two distinctive stone buildings prominently located at the road junction in the centre of Ballingarry. Although in poor condition the building has been little altered and retains tripartite and small pane timber sash windows.