--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay three-storey over basement house, built c.1775, with three-bay three-storey over basement return. Hipped slate roof with ashlar chimneystacks. Rendered walls with cut-stone plinth and moulded cornice. Timber sliding sash windows, six-over-six pane to ground and first floors, three-over-six pane to second floor, two-over-two pane to basement and with some replacement uPVC to return, all with limestone sills. Centre bay has doorway and square-headed windows flanked by side lights. Round-headed carved limestone block-and-start doorcase with keystone, fanlight and timber door with raised panels, with wide flight of limestone steps over basement. Significant interior elements retained. Two-storey rendered outbuildings to west and northwest having slate and corrugated-iron roofs and incorporating carriage arches. Single-storey outbuilding to north having pyramidal slate roof with timber finial. Three-bay single-storey gate lodge with hipped slate roof and rendered walls to south added in second half of nineteenth century. Cut-stone gate piers with balls and wrought-iron gates and railings to quadrant gateway.

Appraisal

The classically-proportioned fenestration of Lisbryan House includes timber sash windows which diminish in size towards the top floor and side lights to the entrance which are echoed on the upper floors in a Venetian-type arrangement. The windows are remarkably intact, retaining almost all their original hand-made spun glass. In addition, the lime render, slate roof, outbuildings and gateway have all survived and contribute greatly to the character of the house and its surroundings. The front façade of this house is very similar, though a storey higher, than South Park, located just south of Lisbryan.