Rectory/glebe/vicarage/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house over half-basement, built 1816, having porch to front entrance and original two-storey return to rear, latter extended. Hipped slate roof having central rendered chimneystacks. Lean-to roof to return. Rendered walls. Timber sliding sash six-over-six pane windows with limestone sills. Replacement timber windows to basement. Porch has pitched slate roof with timber panelled door with spoked fanlight, reached by limestone steps with parapets. Rear yard with two-storey outbuilding of stable and carriage house with limestone voussoirs to some openings, recently converted. Gateway to yard with dressed stone piers and wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

Built as a glebe house by the Board of First Fruits this building has retained its original character with slate roof, lime render and small-pane sash windows all intact. Significant interior features such as the staircase and panelled doors are also intact. The main outbuilding has been recently converted without the loss of original proportions or character. The church this rectory served is located across the field to the northwest.