--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted cruciform-plan Catholic church, dated 1825, having porches recently added to transepts. Pitched artificial slate roof with bellcote to entrance gable. Pebble-dash render to all walls except to ashlar limestone entrance front and to bellcote and corner buttresses of transepts. Carved stone date plaque to entrance front. Pointed-arch window openings having block-and-start cut-stone surrounds and replacement timber windows. Stained-glass window to south (altar) end. Cut-stone front door surround with hood-moulding, pinnacles and battlements having replacement timber battened doors. Exposed roof trusses and gallery with carved timber balustrade to interior. Timber and glazed entrance screen retaining original doors.

Appraisal

This church is representative of the architectural form employed for church building by the Catholic church following Catholic Emancipation. The gable-fronted church faces the road, and it presents a strong and notable contribution to the streetscape. The surviving interior features add artistic interest to the site.