--/--/--

Description

Terrace of four two-storey houses, possibly formerly eight houses with two-bay ground and one-bay first floors, built c.1800. Now consisting of two two-bay houses, one five-bay and one six-bay house having pitched slate and artificial slate roofs and rendered chimneystacks. Smooth rendered and pebble-dashed walls. Small window openings having timber sliding sash windows, some six-over-three pane and two-over-two pane. Three square-headed door openings with recessed round-headed over-doors, having timber battened and replacement doors.

Appraisal

An interesting terrace of small houses built to accommodate the workers of Riverstown flour mill to the south. Originally a terrace of eight two-bay houses, but only two of the houses in the terrace are now their original size. Several timber sash windows with original glazing have been retained, helping to retain the character of the original terrace.