--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey house, built c.1820, with semi-circular projecting entrance porch and flanked by slightly recessed bays, with dormered single-storey block to rear. Hipped slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks having decorative ceramic pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods. House recently re-rendered in cement. Cut-stone eaves course to both blocks, having ceramic brackets to central bays of front elevation. Limestone sills and replacement uPVC to window openings. Recessed windows in side elevation. Round-headed doorway retaining plain fanlight, with door surround recently replaced. Interior features, such as staircase and shutters retained. Single-storey stone outbuildings to southwest having pitched slate roofs and rendered walls. Two-bay single-storey lodge with projecting gable-fronted porch and single-bay addition and with pitched slate roof, replacement uPVC windows and brick chimneystacks.

Appraisal

Although the style and decorative finishes of this house point to an early nineteenth-century date, some of the fabric of the building may be earlier. The house is built on the site of a castle, and the structure may be the re-modelling of an earlier outbuilding. Still in use as a family home and working farm, this house retains many interesting features such as the circular entrance bay and nineteenth-century interior.