--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited four-bay three-storey over basement school building with three-storey return. Pitched artificial slate roof with brick chimneys, cast-iron cross finials and terracotta cresting. Rendered walls with brick quoins, replacement windows with brick block-and-start surrounds and continuous sills to upper floors and with limestone dressings to gables. Vertically-divided door with fanlight and carved limestone surround with brick voussoirs approached by steps. Cast-iron railings to front of site.

Appraisal

This school building is very prominently sited at the bridge over the Suir in the town centre. Its brick detailing marks it from most of the town's buildings. The string courses, cornices and other architectural details distinguish the building as of architectural and design merit. Its function as a school has given it social importance for a century and a half.