--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c.1930. Now also in use as shop. Pitched artificial slate roof with red brick chimneystacks with decorative copings. Red brick walls to first floor with rusticated concrete quoins. Rusticated render concrete walls to ground floor with string course above. Replacement uPVC windows to first floor with concrete sills and decorative keystones. Timber-framed plate glass shop front with recessed glazed timber door with overlight and name fascia. Timber panelled door with overlight leading to first floor.

Appraisal

This building is a typical example of the exploitation of concrete's decorative potential in the early twentieth century. The moulded concrete blocks, voussoirs quoins and cornice are cast from concrete as a contrast to the brick upper storey and chimneys. This building provides textural and chromatic interest and contrast to the streetscape. The simple shopfront and the well-proportioned façade are typical of unfussy early twentieth-century design.