Architectural, Historical

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay four-storey former corn store with blocked integral carriage arch, built c.1855, Now in use as public house. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Exposed roughly-dressed limestone masonry walls with dressed ashlar quoins. Replacement windows with brick block-and-start surrounds. Segmental-headed carriage arch with dressed voussoirs, now window. Late twentieth-century entrance at south end.

Appraisal

The size and scale of this building make it an imposing structure on Slievenamon Road. The diminishing small windows in the thick masonry walls and the centrally-sited former integral carriage arch on the ground floor are reminders of its age and function as a corn store. The shopfront is of candidly late twentieth-century design, as are the replacement windows and new door, rather than being a pastiche of older styles.