--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, built c.1860, having oriel window to first floor. Now also in use as shop. Pitched artificial slate roof having rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to upper floors. Shopfront comprises timber-framed plate glass windows and recessed doorway with glazed timber door and wrought-iron gate, rendered quoins and stall riser with trompe-l'oeil effect, moulded render cornice and fascia with cast-iron lettering.

Appraisal

This modest building is unusual in that it is only one bay wide. It features an interesting oriel window to the first floor, and happily retains its timber sash windows. The shopfront has interesting cast-iron lettering to the fascia and unusually retains glazed display shelves flanking the entrance way.