--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1850. Now in use as office. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystack. Smooth rendered walls. Replacement uPVC windows with limestone sills. Shopfront consists of timber-framed plate glass and fixed windows flanked by recessed doorways with panelled timber doors with overlights. Panelled fascia, pilasters and stall riser with scallop motif to panel corners.

Appraisal

While this building has been refurbished, the roof-line and the scale of the window openings are in keeping with the streetscape. The shopfront is a notable example of finely detailed craftsmanship, with the decorative timber detailing creating a unified effect over the fascia, stall-riser, doors and doorways.