--/--/--

Description

Terraced pair of two-bay two and three-storey houses, built c.1875. Now in use as shop. Pitched artificial slate roofs with rendered parapets and rendered and red brick chimneystacks. Rendered walls having render quoins at east end and sill course to second floor. Replacement uPVC windows with stone sills and with render sill courses to upper floors of eastern part with decorative render pilasters and cornices. Replacement timber full-width shopfront.

Appraisal

The façades of these buildings are enlivened and enhanced by the decorative render detail. Decorative render detail was applied to many buildings in Thurles in the later part of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. This render detail creates continuity and contributes to the character of the town.