--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1875. Now also in use as shop. Pitched artificial slate roof having brick chimneystacks. Rendered walls with decorative platband, render eaves course and with decorative render pilasters to upper floors. Replacement uPVC windows with decorative render surrounds with cornices and consoles. Shopfront comprises timber glazed door in recessed doorway, flanked by steel sheets to former plate glass windows, having tiled stall-riser and timber cornice.

Appraisal

The tall form of this building and its many render details make it distinctive in the streetscape. Its decorative window surrounds, with cornices, make it part of an interesting and visually-arresting group of buildings on Liberty Square. The simple shopfront survives, albeit somewhat altered.