Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced six-bay three-storey hotel, built c.1860, with two-bay projection to east end and projecting single-storey entrance bay. Now in use as bank and public house. Pitched artificial slate roof with hipped roof over projecting bays and with rendered chimneystacks. Smooth rendered walls with decorative render eaves course and with decorative corner pilasters and plat band with decorative festoon motif to upper storeys. Channelled rendered walls with decorative render cornice and brackets to ground floor. Square-headed timber sliding sash windows with decorative render surrounds and stone sills to upper storeys, replacement timber windows and doors to ground floor. Round-headed window and round-headed door to west end with timber panelled door with fanlight and plinth stones to public house.

Appraisal

This notable building is a striking presence in Liberty Square due to its broad frontage and ornamental render decoration. It retains timber sash windows to its upper floors.