--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1900, built as pair with adjoining building to west. Now also in use as shop. Pitched artificial slate roof with brick chimneystack and moulded brick eaves course. Rendered walls having render quoins. Square-headed openings with render architraves, having tripartite timber casement window with stained-glass overlights and a one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window to first floor. Timber panelled door with overlight and replacement timber shopfront to ground floor.

Appraisal

This modest building retains interesting features including timber windows with stained-glass lights, which make a positive contribution to the streetscape. The brick eaves course and chimneystack bring texture to a street in which many buildings are rendered.