--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace four-bay two-storey house, built c.1895. Now also in use as hairdressing salon. Pitched slate roof having rendered and brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls with decorative render quoins and render eaves course. Square-headed double and tripartite timber windows with stained and leaded lights having stone sills and shouldered render architraves. Round-headed door opening having timber panelled door with sidelights and fanlight, and render surround with decorative keystone having acanthus leaf detail. Shopfront consists of plate-glass windows and central glazed double-leaf door with stained-glass overlight flanked by pilasters supporting consoles fascia and cornice.

Appraisal

The broad frontage and notable decorative elements of this building make it an imposing presence on the streetscape. The shopfront is notable in that it contains two shops behind one unified façade, one behind each plate glass window. There is an interesting polygonal lobby behind the pair of doors. The fixed windows with stained glass overlights are particularly typical of Thurles Town.