Bishop's palace

Bishop's palace

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey bishop's palace, built c.1860, with subsidiary two-storey bay to east and projecting entrance porch. Hipped slate roof with bracketed eaves and rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls with decorative render plat bands, pilasters, eaves course and string courses. Square-headed and elliptical-headed replacement windows with decorative render surrounds, some with blank tympanums. Square-headed timber panelled door with fanlight. Cut limestone piers, wrought-iron gates and cast-iron railings to site boundary.

Appraisal

Interestingly, the Cathedral Street façade of this building was originally designed as the rear façade, as the north facade looked onto another street. The decorative render to the façade and the dropped windows to the centre bay add interest to the façade. This building forms part of an ecclesiastical group with the neighbouring Cathedral, the presbytery opposite and the former seminary also on Cathedral Street.