Post office

--/--/--

Description

Pair of two-bay three-storey houses, built c.1860. Now in use as post office. Pitched slate and artificial slate roofs with brick chimneystack. Smooth rendered walls to upper storeys, channelled render piers and walls having cornice over to ground floor. Square-headed one-over-one pane timber sash windows with render surrounds and stone sills to upper storeys, timber windows with stone sills and timber panelled door with overlight to ground floor.

Appraisal

This post office appears to be composed of two former houses, as evidenced by its separate roofs and irregularly-spaced windows. The broad frontage and bold form of this building impose themselves on the streetscape of Liberty Square. The diminishing windows lend subtlety to the exterior. It retains timber sash windows to the upper storeys, and has striking channelled rendered piers to the ground floor.